Offer to Modify Subcontract Insufficient to Cut Off Prejudgment Interest
[…] The issue of prejudgment interest eventually made its way to the Oregon Supreme Court, which held that the trial court should have awarded prejudgment interest.  The case was remanded back down to the trial court in order to determine the amount of interest to be awarded.

On remand, the defendants argued that McDowell was entitled to only one day of prejudgment interest because the day after the oral agreement was reached, BE & K submitted a the written Modification promising to pay the additional $800,000.  Pursuant to ORS 81.010, “[a]n offer in writing to pay a particular sum of money [is] equivalent to the actual production and tender of the money….”  According to the defendants, the Modification constituted a tender and, thus, cut off any further obligations to pay prejudgment interest.