DRBs have a proven track record of resolving claims, and keeping construction projects on track and out of litigation.  The ConsensusDocs Coalition’s new forms provide for establishment and operation of DRB panels, and a standard agreement among the DRB panelists, owners, and contractors that include ethical requirements of payment provisions.

[1] 38 Construction Contracts Law Report, ¶ 20 (Feb. 14, 2014).

[2] Broom v. Morgan Stanley DW Inc., 169 Wn.2d 231, 236 P.3d 182 (2010).  Effective July 30 of 2013, the Washington legislature amended RCW 7.04A.090 by adding a new subsection (3) which states:  “A claim sought to be arbitrated is subject to the same limitations of time for the commencement of actions as if the claim had been asserted in a court.”

Scroll to Top