Is The Construction Defect Notice Statute (RCW 64.50.020) Subject to a Constitutional Challenge?
[…] RCW 7.70.100 provides:

“No action based upon a healthcare provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has given at least 90 days’ notice of the intention to commence the action.”

The court, reasoning that this statute usurped the judiciary’s power to dictate how cases would be handled, concluded, “Requiring notice adds an additional step for commencing a suit to those required by CR 3(a) at 159.”

The Construction Defect Notice Requirement found in RCW 64.50.020(1) is very similar to the Malpractice Notice Requirement in RCW 7.70.150 in terms of its intrusion on the Court’s power to set the procedures by which a civil action is commenced. RCW 64.50.020 (1) requires:

“In every construction defect action brought against a construction professional, the claimant shall, no later than 45 days before filing an action, serve written notice of claim on the construction professional.”

Construction defect claims, like medical malpractice claims, are fundamentally negligence actions rooted in the common law tradition. Accordingly, court rules and in particular CR 3 (a) applies to such cases. See Putman v.