Mechanic's lien filing period not tolled indefinitely when claimant joins in another foreclosure action
[…] The Van Wolvelaeres requested that the court dismiss Weathervane’s lien foreclosure action because it was not served and filed within eight (8) months after Weathervane recorded its lien, as required by RCW 60.04.141.  The eight month period for Weathervane expired on June 30, 2004. 

Weathervane argued that the period was tolled indefinitely because it had filed an application to join Woodstream’s lawsuit.  Weathervane relied on RCW 60.04.171 which provides as follows in pertinent part:  “The filing of [a joinder application] shall toll the running of the period of limiation estalished by RCW 60.04.141 until disposition of the application or other time set by the court.” 

The Court of Appeals ruled in favor of the Van Wolvelaeres.  The Court held that RCW 60.04.171 tolled the limitation period, but only until the trial court granted Weathervane’s application to join the lawsuit (which occurred on June 16, 2004).