• Lawyers & Support
[…] This has imposed a burden to register as a contractor on persons or entities not performing any actual construction work, such as “house flippers” or developers, who retain general contractors to perform work for them, and do not so much as lift a shovel of dirt to improve the property that they own. 

In April of 2015, the Legislature passed SHB 1749 which amended RCW 18.27.010  so that those who “offer to sell their property without occupying or using the structures, projects, developments, or improvements” are excluded from the definition of “contractor” and not required to be registered, provided that the person or entity “contracts with a registered general contractor and does not superintend the work.”